contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.


New York, NY
United States

The Beer Friends write, review, and discuss Craft Beer as fans instead of experts.  They share their unique voice and affinity for craft beer through multiple platforms and offer a range of media to join their craft beer conversation.

Blog

Share the love, Share the beer.

BFF4 Round 3: Red and Orange Bracket

Beerfriend Paul

Voting for the other 8 in the Sweet 16 starts today.  The Red Bracket was full of upsets while the Orange Bracket was a little closer to what was expected.  Voting will go through Friday for Round 3.  Also, make sure your votes are counted for Round 3 of the Blue and Green Brackets.

Up first in the Red Bracket is a match up of underdogs.  The impressive 16 seeded Cigar City Bourbon Barrel Aged Hunhapu Imperial Stout comes into the Sweet 16 hot after a decisive win against he impressive Hill Farmstead Ephraim.  However, the 13 seed Alesmith Speedway Stout isn't going to let Cigar City walk through this match up without a fight.  Speedway Stout has taken care of a very popular Russian River Supplication as well as Bell's Hopslam in Round 2.  These two beers don't much look like underdogs anymore as they fight for a spot in the next round of the BFF4.

[polldaddy poll=6125020]

Goose Island Bourbon County Stout is the lone favorite among this Bracket.  This being the more accessible Goose Island Bourbon County Stout in the Sweet 16 it has made a strong run through the first 2 rounds of this tournament.  However, it has to face a strong underdog in Firestone Walker Abacus(now known as §ucaba).  This is another match up of bourbon barrel aged brews, will the stout hold strong or will the bigger badder barley wine move on?

[polldaddy poll=6125025]

The Orange Bracket brings us a match up we could have expected.  The always popular 1 seed in this bracket Russian River Pliny the Elder took care of the strong upstart Funky Buddha Maple Bacon Coffee Porter in Round 2 to move on to the Sweet 16.  The Elder has its work cut out for it in Round 3 with Three Floyds Zombie Dust.  Both brews are tough to get, both are sought after by beer lovers, and only one can move on to the Elite 8.

[polldaddy poll=6125035]

Founders Breakfast Stout makes an appearance in Round 3 once again.  This time it is as it's original version.  No barrel aging for this bad boy, this is the original Breakfast Stout.  The Bruery Black Tuesday comes in hot after taking down the 2 seeded Green Flash Silva Stout in Round 2.  Black Tuesday is the only barrel aged to make it this far in the Orange Bracket, and given how this tournament has gone so far it is hard to bet against anything that has been aged.  The real question in this match up is, can a great beer (that is the base for some great barrel aged beers) fend of a barrel aged opponent in this tournament?

[polldaddy poll=6125040]