contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.


New York, NY
United States

The Beer Friends write, review, and discuss Craft Beer as fans instead of experts.  They share their unique voice and affinity for craft beer through multiple platforms and offer a range of media to join their craft beer conversation.

Blog

Share the love, Share the beer.

Great American Beer Festival Winners 2010!

Brad

Hello Beer Friends Nation! Sadly the Beer Friends missed this years Great American Beer Festival (GABF), stupid 9 to 5 jobs... but we were there in spirit - the spirit of Craft Beers! The Festival is a once in a lifetime experience of beers, foods, and friends. Below is the complete list of winners and links. Beer!

2010 Great American Beer Festival Awards

Category - Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Blue Moon Brewing Company, Denver, CO

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Mad River Brewing Company, Blue Lake, CA

Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year

TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

STYLES

Skip to: Category 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer (23 Entries)

Gold - SANDY BOTTOM / Blue Mountain Brewery /Afton, VA

Silver - SHREDDERS WHEAT / Barley Brown’s Brew Pub / Baker City, OR

Bronze - COUNTY SEAT WHEAT / Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant / Topeka, KS

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast (43 Entries)

Gold - POINT HORIZON WHEAT / Stevens Point Brewery / Stevens Point, WI

Silver - AMERICAN HEFEWEIZEN / Flat Branch Pub and Brewery / Columbia, MO

Bronze - HEFEWEIZEN / Widmer Brothers Brewing Co. / Portland, OR

Category 3: Fruit Beer (75 Entries)

Gold - CHARDONNAY BLONDE / Blue Moon Brewing Co. / Denver, CO

Silver - APRICOT ALE / Pyramid Breweries / Seattle, WA

Bronze - RASPBERRY TART / New Glarus Brewing Co. / New Glarus, WI

Category 4: Field Beer (28 Entries)

Gold - FROG’S HOLLOW DOUBLE PUMPKIN ALE / Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co. / Akron, OH

Silver - DARK O’ THE MOON / Elysian Brewing Co. / Seattle, WA

Bronze - IMPERIAL PUMPKIN ALE / Weyerbacher Brewing Co. / Easton, PA

Category 5: Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer (91 Entries)

Gold - ROSEMARY SWAMP FOX / Moon River Brewing Co. / Savannah, GA

Silver - STONE SMOKED PORTER WITH CHIPOTLE / Stone Brewing Co. / Escondido, CA

Bronze - SUPER CHILI PEPPER MADNESS / Mad River Brewing Co. / Blue Lake, CA

Category 6: Coffee Flavored Beer (52 Entries)

Gold - BALTIC COFFEE / Devils Backbone Brewing Co. / Roseland, VA

Silver - COFFEE MONSTER / Pizza Port Carlsbad / Carlsbad, CA

Bronze - BIG SHOT ESPRESSO STOUT / Twisted Pine Brewing Co. / Boulder, CO

Category 7: Specialty Beer (23 Entries)

Gold - BELIPAGO / Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales / Dexter, MI

Silver - COCONUT PORTER / Pagosa Brewing Co. / Pagosa Springs, CO

Bronze - HAZELNUT BROWN NECTAR / Rogue Ales / Newport, OR

Category 8: Rye Beer (32 Entries)

Gold - BMB RYE IPA / Black Market Brewing Co. / Temecula, CA

Silver - PORTSMOUTH BREWERY RYE NOT / Portsmouth Brewery / Portsmouth, NH

Bronze - ROGGENBIER / Bear Republic Brewing Co. / Healdsburg, CA

Category 9: Specialty Honey Beer (24 Entries)

Gold - BLUE MOON SUMMER HONEY WHEAT ALE / Blue Moon Brewing Co. / Denver, CO

Silver - TRUCK STOP HONEY BROWN ALE / Back Forty Beer Co. / Gadsden, AL

Bronze - SAMUEL ADAMS HONEY PORTER / Boston Beer Co. / Boston, MA

Category 10: Session Beer (30 Entries)

Gold - SQUATTERS WIT / Utah Brewers Cooperative / Salt Lake City, UT

Silver - ENDURANCE IPA JR. / Founders Brewing Co. / Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze - KING’S PEAK PORTER / Uinta Brewing Co. / Salt Lake City, UT

Back to Top

Category 11: Other Strong Beer (48 Entries)

Gold - SIERRA 30 JACK AND KEN’S ALE / Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. / Chico, CA

Silver - PANZER PILSNER / Port Brewing Co. / San Marcos, CA

Bronze - IMPERIAL OATMEAL STOUT / Boundary Bay Brewery / Bellingham, WA

Category 12: Experimental Beer (43 Entries)

Gold - KEY LIME PIE / Short’s Brewing Co. / Bellaire, MI

Silver - ESTATE HOMEGROWN ALE / Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. / Chico, CA

Bronze - WILD LEMON WHEAT / Great Basin Brewing Co. / Sparks, NV

Category 13: Out of Category – Traditionally Brewed Beer (66 Entries)

Gold - FATHOM IPL / Ballast Point Brewing Co. / San Diego, CA

Silver - MÖTLEY BRÜE RYEPA / Four Peaks Brewing Co. / Tempe, AZ

Bronze - HOT ROCKS LAGER / Port Brewing Co. / San Marcos, CA

Category 14: Gluten Free Beer (13 Entries)

Gold - CELIA PALE ALE / The Alchemist / Waterbury, VT

Silver - GLUTEN FREE / Deschutes Brewery / Bend, OR

Bronze - 3R RASPBERRY ALE / New Planet Beer Co. / Boulder, CO

Category 15: American-Belgo-Style Ale (47 Entries)

Gold - RYEVALRY / Bear Republic Factory Five / Cloverdale, CA

Silver - SIMCOE SILLY / Kuhnhenn Brewing Co. / Warren, MI

Bronze - PETE’S SUPPORT BELGIAN IPA / FireHouse Grill & Brewery / Sunnyvale, CA

Category 16: American-Style Sour Ale (39 Entries)

Gold - BRUTE / Ithaca Beer Co. / Ithaca, NY

Silver - ERIC’S ALE / New Belgium Brewing Co. / Fort Collins, CO

Bronze - RED POPPY / The Lost Abbey / San Marcos, CA

Category 17: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer (32 Entries)

Gold - VELVET MERKIN (100% BARREL AGED) / Firestone Walker Brewing Co. / Paso Robles, CA

Silver - HUMIDOR INDIA PALE ALE / Cigar City Brewing / Tampa, FL

Bronze - BLUEGRASS BROWN / Thunder Canyon Brewery / Tucson, AZ

Category 18: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer (77 Entries)

Gold - BARREL AGED BIG ISLAND / Island Brewing Co. / Carpinteria, CA

Silver - HE’BREW RIPA ON RYE / Shmaltz Brewing Co. / San Francisco, CA

Bronze - MELANGE A TROIS / Nebraska Brewing Co. / Papillion, NE

Category 19: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout (34 Entries)

Gold - BOURBON BARREL AGED SEXUAL CHOCOLATE IMPERIAL STOUT / Foothills Brewing / Winston-Salem, NC

Silver - REMY / TAPS Fish House & Brewery / Brea, CA

Bronze - BOURBON COUNTY BRAND STOUT / Goose Island Beer Co. / Chicago, IL

Category 20: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer (54 Entries)

Gold - LE SERPENT CERISE / Snake River Brewing / Jackson, WY

Silver - TEMPTATION / Russian River Brewing Co. / Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze - THE JASPERS / Bullfrog Brewery / Williamsport, PA

Back to Top

Category 21: Aged Beer (30 Entries)

Gold - JOHN BARLEYCORN BARLEYWINE ’06 / Mad River Brewing Co. / Blue Lake, CA

Silver - CHERRY BALTIC / Bend Brewing Co. / Bend, OR

Bronze - BELL’S EXPEDITION STOUT, 1995 / Bell’s Brewery, Inc. / Galesburg, MI

Category 22: Kellerbier/Zwickelbier (24 Entries)

Gold - KOLSCH / Hale’s Ales / Seattle, WA

Silver - KELLERBIER / Triumph Brewing Co. of Philadelphia / Philadelphia, PA

Bronze - SUMMER TEETH / Columbus Brewing Co. / Columbus, OH

Category 23: Smoked Beer (38 Entries)

Gold - ALASKAN SMOKED PORTER 2009 / Alaskan Brewing Co. / Juneau, AK

Silver - YAZOO SUE / Yazoo Brewing Co. / Nashville, TN

Bronze - GORDON BIERSCH RAUCHBIER / Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurants / Chattanooga, TN

Category 24: American-Style or International-Style Pilsener (27 Entries)

Gold - GOLD LEAF LAGER / Devils Backbone Brewing Co. / Roseland, VA

Silver - RANDOM LUCK / The Sandlot / Denver, CO

Bronze - GOLD COUNTRY PILSNER / Auburn Alehouse / Auburn, CA

Category 25: German-Style Pilsener (48 Entries)

Gold - TRUMER PILS / Trumer Brauerei Berkeley / San Antonio, TX

Silver - GERMAN PILSNER / AC Golden / Golden, CO

Bronze - CHUCKANUT PILSNER / Chuckanut Brewery / Bellingham, WA

Category 26: Bohemian-Style Pilsener (42 Entries)

Gold - BOATHOUSE PILSNER / Titletown Brewing Co. / Green Bay, WI

Silver - GOLDEN PILSNER / Morgan Street Brewery / St. Louis, MO

Bronze - BRIDGE CREEK PILSNER / Silver Moon Brewing / Bend, OR

Category 27: Munich-Style Helles (42 Entries)

Gold - WHAT IN THE HELLES? / Steamworks Brewing Co. / Durango, CO

Silver - LONGBOARD ISLAND LAGER / Kona Brewing Co. / Kailua-Kona, HI

Bronze - COWBOY LAGER / The Covey Restaurant & Brewery / Fort Worth, TX

Category 28: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest (21 Entries)

Gold - SUMMERBRAU / Utah Brewers Cooperative / Salt Lake City, UT

Silver - NOBLE STUFF EXPORT / Dry Dock Brewing Co. / Aurora, CO

Bronze - ROLLING THUNDER DORTMUNDER / Snake River Brewing / Jackson, WY

Category 29: American-Style Lager or Light Lager (53 Entries)

Gold - MILLER LITE / Miller Brewing Co. / Milwaukee, WI

Silver - OLD MILWAUKEE / Pabst Brewing Co. / Woodridge, IL

Bronze - MILLER GENUINE DRAFT / Miller Brewing Co. / Milwaukee, WI

Category 30: American-Style Specialty Lager or Cream Ale or Lager (42 Entries)

Gold - HAMM’S / Miller Brewing Co. / Milwaukee, WI

Silver - RAINIER / Pabst Brewing Co. / Woodridge, IL

Bronze - OLD STYLE / Pabst Brewing Co. / Woodridge, IL

Back to Top

Category 31: Vienna-Style Lager (35 Entries)

Gold - CHUCKANUT VIENNA LAGER / Chuckanut Brewery / Bellingham, WA

Silver - CLUELESS BEER WRITER / The Sandlot / Denver, CO

Bronze - HEAVY SEAS MARZEN / Clipper City Brewing Co. / Baltimore, MD

Category 32: German-Style Märzen (41 Entries)

Gold - FLOR HOSEN / The Sandlot / Denver, CO

Silver - OH! FEST! / Schooner’s Grille & Brewery / Antioch, CA

Bronze - MUNSTERFEST / Three Floyds Brewing Co, LLC / Munster, IN

Category 33: American-Style Amber Lager (39 Entries)

Gold - MANANA / Del Norte Brewing Co. / Denver, CO

Silver - SCHELL’S OKTOBERFEST / August Schell Brewing Co. / New Ulm, MN

Bronze - FOOTHILLS OKTOBERFEST / Foothills Brewing / Winston-Salem, NC

Category 34: European-Style Dunkel (19 Entries)

Gold - DUNKEL / AC Golden / Golden, CO

Silver - DUNKEL LAGER / Triumph Brewing Co. of Philadelphia / Philadelphia, PA

Bronze - DARK SIDE LAGER / C.B. Potts Restaurant & Brewery (Fort Collins) / Fort Collins, CO

Category 35: American-Style Dark Lager (20 Entries)

Gold - MICHELOB AMBERBOCK / Michelob Brewing Co. / St. Louis, MO

Silver - NO MEDAL AWARDED

Bronze - SCHWARZBIER / AC Golden / Golden, CO

Category 36: German-Style Schwarzbier (31 Entries)

Gold - REDROCK BLACK BIER / Redrock Brewing Co. / Salt Lake City, UT

Silver - ANNIE SCHWARZ / Haverhill Brewery / Haverhill, MA

Bronze - TAPS SCHWARZBIER / TAPS Fish House & Brewery / Brea, CA

Category 37: Bock (36 Entries)

Gold - HELLATS GOOD BEER / Pug Ryans Brewery / Dillon, CO

Silver - TROEGENATOR / Troegs Brewery / Harrisburg, PA

Bronze - MAIBOCK / Ram Restaurant & Brewery – Salem / Salem, OR

Category 38: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock (25 Entries)

Gold - CARBONATOR / Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co. / Glenwood Springs, CO

Silver - GORDON BIERSCH EISBOCK / Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurants / Chattanooga, TN

Bronze - DOMINATOR DOPPLEBOCK / Sun King Brewing Co. / Indianapolis, IN

Category 39: Baltic-Style Porter (21 Entries)

Gold - 3 DOG NIGHT / Chama River Brewing Co. / Albuquerque, NM

Silver - COLLABORATIVE EVIL – TRIPLE ROCK / Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse / Berkeley, CA

Bronze - REVEREND POTTER’S BALTIC PORTER / The Prodigal Brewery / Effingham, NH

Category 40: Golden or Blonde Ale (55 Entries)

Gold - KIWANDA CREAM ALE / Pelican Pub & Brewery / Pacific City, OR

Silver - STEELHEAD EXTRA PALE ALE / Mad River Brewing Co. / Blue Lake, CA

Bronze - HEAVY SEAS GOLD ALE / Clipper City Brewing Co. / Baltimore, MD

Back to Top

Category 41: German-Style Kölsch (46 Entries)

Gold - SAINT ARNOLD FANCY LAWNMOWER BEER / Saint Arnold Brewing Co. / Houston, TX

Silver - COLORADO KOLSCH / Steamworks Brewing Co. / Durango, CO

Bronze - KOLSCH 151 / Blue Mountain Brewery / Afton, VA

Category 42: English-Style Summer Ale (35 Entries)

Gold - 312 URBAN WHEAT ALE / Goose Island Beer Co. / Chicago, IL

Silver - PACIFIC DAYLIGHT / Dale Bros. Brewery / Upland, CA

Bronze - SANDBAGGER GOLD / Montana Brewing Co. / Billings, MT

Category 43: Classic English-Style Pale Ale (29 Entries)

Gold - MIRROR POND PALE ALE / Deschutes Brewery / Bend, OR

Silver - SUMMIT EXTRA PALE ALE / Summit Brewing Co. / Saint Paul, MN

Bronze - SKA SPECIAL / Ska Brewing Co. / Durango, CO

Category 44: English-Style India Pale Ale (32 Entries)

Gold - BEECH STREET BITTER / Pizza Port Carlsbad / Carlsbad, CA

Silver - ILLUSION DWELLER / Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery / Boulder, CO

Bronze - SAMUEL ADAMS LATITUDE 48 / Boston Beer Co. / Boston, MA

Category 45: American-Style Pale Ale (109 Entries)

Gold - MISSION STREET PALE / Firestone Walker Brewing Co. / Paso Robles, CA

Silver - PALE 31 / Firestone Walker Brewing Co. / Paso Robles, CA

Bronze - PUDDLE JUMPER PALE ALE / Third Street Aleworks / Santa Rosa, CA

Category 46: American-Style Strong Pale Ale (84 Entries)

Gold - HIMALAYAN IPA / Yak and Yeti Brewpub / Arvada, CO

Silver - IPA NECTAR / Firestone Walker Brewing Co. / Paso Robles, CA

Bronze - 7 – FITY / Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse / Berkeley, CA

Category 47: American-Style India Pale Ale (142 Entries)

Gold - “PSEUDO” IPA / Pizza Port San Clemente / San Clemente, CA

Silver - HEAD HUNTER IPA / Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon / North Olmsted, OH

Bronze - LUMBERYARD EXTRA IPA / Lumberyard Brewing Co. / Flagstaff, AZ

Category 48: Imperial India Pale Ale (97 Entries)

Gold - DOHENY DOUBLE IPA / Pizza Port San Clemente / San Clemente, CA

Silver - HOP CRISIS! / 21st Amendment Brewery / San Francisco, CA

Bronze - DECADENCE IMPERIAL IPA / Trinity Brewhouse / Providence, RI

Category 49: American-Style Amber/Red Ale (83 Entries)

Gold - RED NECTAR / Firestone Walker Brewing Co. / Paso Robles, CA

Silver - HOP BACK AMBER ALE / Troegs Brewery / Harrisburg, PA

Bronze - RED ROCK / Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse / Berkeley, CA

Category 50: Imperial Red Ale (43 Entries)

Gold - LUMBERYARD IMPERIAL RED / Lumberyard Brewing Co. / Flagstaff, AZ

Silver - RED EYE PA / The Brew Kettle Production Works / Strongsville, OH

Bronze - DERANGER / Laurelwood Brewing Co. / Portland, OR

Back to Top

Category 51: English-Style Mild Ale (27 Entries)

Gold - BUSINESS TIME MILD / Boulder Beer Co. / Boulder, CO

Silver - SKIDMARK BROWN / Pizza Port Ocean Beach / San Diego, CA

Bronze - ALE OF FERGUS / Devils Backbone Brewing Co. / Roseland, VA

Category 52: Ordinary or Special Bitter (47 Entries)

Gold - RIO BLANCO PALE ALE / Real Ale Brewing Co. / Blanco, TX

Silver - DBA / Firestone Walker Brewing Co. / Paso Robles, CA

Bronze - DROP TOP / Widmer Brothers Brewing Co. / Portland, OR

Category 53: Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter (42 Entries)

Gold - GAR PALE ALE / Great American Restaurants / Centreville, VA

Silver - SAINT ARNOLD ELISSA IPA / Saint Arnold Brewing Co. / Houston, TX

Bronze - BACHELOR ESB / Deschutes Brewery / Bend, OR

Category 54: Scottish-Style Ale (22 Entries)

Gold - HIGHLAND COURAGE / Rock Bottom Breweries / Louisville, CO

Silver - SAINT ARNOLD OKTOBERFEST / Saint Arnold Brewing Co. / Houston, TX

Bronze - LAUGHING LAB SCOTTISH ALE / Bristol Brewing Co. / Colorado Springs, CO

Category 55: Irish-Style Red Ale (23 Entries)

Gold - RED TROLLEY ALE / Karl Strauss Brewing Co. / San Diego, CA

Silver - RIVER FALLS RED ALE / Thomas Creek Brewery / Greenville, SC

Bronze - RAGTOP RED / Rock Bottom Breweries / Louisville, CO

Category 56: English-Style Brown Ale (46 Entries)

Gold - OLD ELK BROWN ALE / Rock Bottom Breweries / Louisville, CO

Silver - GOOD GRIEF BROWN / Pizza Port Carlsbad / Carlsbad, CA

Bronze - ECLIPSE BROWN ALE / Equinox Brewing Co. / Fort Collins, CO

Category 57: American-Style Brown Ale (47 Entries)

Gold - SWEET JOSIE / LoneRider Brewing Co. / Raleigh, NC

Silver - REDROCK NUT BROWN ALE / Redrock Brewing Co. / Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze - AMERICAN BROWN ALE / Big Rock Chop House & Brewery / Birmingham, MI

Category 58: American-Style India Black Ale (53 Entries)

Gold - TURMOIL / Barley Brown’s Brew Pub / Baker City, OR

Silver - GO FIGURE / Big Rock Chop House & Brewery / Birmingham, MI

Bronze - STONE SUBLIMELY SELF-RIGHTEOUS ALE / Stone Brewing Co. / Escondido, CA

Category 59: German-Style Altbier (37 Entries)

Gold - GESTALT / Haverhill Brewery / Haverhill, MA

Silver - BISMARCK ALTBIER / Dry Dock Brewing Co. / Aurora, CO

Bronze - STICKE ALT / Rock Bottom Breweries / Louisville, CO

Category 60: German-Style Sour Ale (23 Entries)

Gold - BERLINER WEISSE / Snake River Brewing / Jackson, WY

Silver - TINY BUBBLES / Hollister Brewing Co. / Goleta, CA

Bronze - BEER GONE GOOD / Terrapin Beer Co. / Athens, GA

Back to Top

Category 61: South German-Style Hefeweizen (65 Entries)

Gold - STOUDTS HEIFER IN WHEAT / Stoudt Brewing Co. / Adamstown, PA

Silver - U-BOAT HEFEWEIZEN / Dry Dock Brewing Co. / Aurora, CO

Bronze - WINTERGREEN WEISS / Devils Backbone Brewing Co. / Roseland, VA

Category 62: German-Style Wheat Ale (29 Entries)

Gold - HEFELIGHTZEN / BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery / Huntington Beach, CA

Silver - WOWZENBOCK / Deschutes Brewery / Bend, OR

Bronze - CAPITAL WEIZEN DOPPELBOCK / Capital Brewery Co., Inc. / Middleton, WI

Category 63: Belgian-Style Witbier (45 Entries)

Gold - TAPS BELGIAN WHITE / TAPS Fish House & Brewery / Brea, CA

Silver - WHALE TAIL WIT / Dry Dock Brewing Co. / Aurora, CO

Bronze - ALLAGASH WHITE / Allagash Brewing Co. / Portland, ME

Category 64: French- and Belgian-Style Saison (52 Entries)

Gold - SAISON VAUTOUR / McKenzie Brew House / Malvern, PA

Silver - COLETTE / Great Divide Brewing Co. / Denver, CO

Bronze - BELGIAN SUMMER ALE / Great Adirondack Brewing Co. / Lake Placid, NY

Category 65: Belgian- and French-Style Ale (46 Entries)

Gold - ALLAGASH BLONDE / Allagash Brewing Co. / Portland, ME

Silver - BASTOGNE BLONDE ALE / Rock Bottom Breweries / Louisville, CO

Bronze - DOMAINE DUPAGE / Two Brothers Brewing Co. / Warrenville, IL

Category 66: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale (33 Entries)

Gold - OUDE TART / The Bruery / Placentia, CA

Silver - COOLSHIP RESURGAM / Allagash Brewing Co. / Portland, ME

Bronze - LE SERPENT / Snake River Brewing / Jackson, WY

Category 67: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale (76 Entries)

Gold - NECTAR DES DIEUX / Bastone Brewery / Royal Oak, MI

Silver - GOLDEN SLUMBER / Sun King Brewing Co. / Indianapolis, IN

Bronze - THREE PHILOSOPHERS / Brewery Ommegang / Cooperstown, NY

Category 68: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale (54 Entries)

Gold - REVELATIONS / Pizza Port Carlsbad / Carlsbad, CA

Silver - BROTHER DAVIDS DOUBLE / Anderson Valley Brewing Co. / Boonville, CA

Bronze - HELLS KEEP / Utah Brewers Cooperative / Salt Lake City, UT

Category 69: Brown Porter (33 Entries)

Gold - TOTAL DISORDER PORTER / Ram Production Brewery / Tacoma, WA

Silver - ST. CHARLES PORTER / Blackstone Brewing Co. / Nashville, TN

Bronze - PULLMAN BROWN / Flossmoor Station / Flossmoor, IL

Category 70: Robust Porter (53 Entries)

Gold - PIG IRON PORTER / Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant / Wilmington, DE

Silver - MOONLIGHT PORTER / Rock Bottom Breweries / Louisville, CO

Bronze - BLIMP HANGAR PORTER / Tustin Brewing Co. / Tustin, CA

Back to Top

Category 71: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout (23 Entries)

Gold - HYDE PARK STOUT / Augusta Brewing Co. / Washington, MO

Silver - MCLUHR’S IRISH STOUT / Dillon DAM Brewery / Dillon, CO

Bronze - PORT TRUCK STOUT / Pizza Port Carlsbad / Carlsbad, CA

Category 72: Foreign-Style Stout (33 Entries)

Gold - FADE TO BLACK / Left Hand Brewing Co. / Longmont, CO

Silver - WHITEFACE STOUT / Great Adirondack Brewing Co. / Lake Placid, NY

Bronze - TSUNAMI STOUT / Pelican Pub & Brewery / Pacific City, OR

Category 73: American-Style Stout (27 Entries)

Gold - LIBERTY STOUT / Gella’s Diner and Lb. Brewing Co. / Hays, KS

Silver - DISORDER STOUT / Barley Brown’s Brew Pub / Baker City, OR

Bronze - SHAKESPEARE OATMEAL STOUT / Rogue Ales / Newport, OR

Category 74: Sweet Stout (29 Entries)

Gold - KICKSTART STOUT / Barley Brothers Brewery & Grill / Lake Havasu City, AZ

Silver - OIL CHANGE STOUT / Flat Branch Pub and Brewery / Columbia, MO

Bronze - PORTSMOUTH BREWERY MILK STOUT / Portsmouth Brewery / Portsmouth, NH

Category 75: Oatmeal Stout (39 Entries)

Gold - BACKSIDE STOUT / Steamworks Brewing Co. / Durango, CO

Silver - NAKED OATMEAL STOUT / Rock Bottom Breweries / Louisville, CO

Bronze - 825 STATE STOUT / Epic Brewing Co. , LLC / Salt Lake City, UT

Category 76: Imperial Stout (50 Entries)

Gold - RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT / Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant / Wilmington, DE

Silver - NIGHT RIDER IMPERIAL STOUT / Pizza Port Carlsbad / Carlsbad, CA

Bronze - ANASTASIA RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT / Weasel Boy Brewing Co. / Zanesville, OH

Category 77: Scotch Ale (34 Entries)

Gold - REED’S WEE HEAVY / Pizza Port Carlsbad / Carlsbad, CA

Silver - WEE WILLY SCOTCH ALE / McCoy’s Public House & Brewkitchen / Kansas City, MO

Bronze - MACPELICAN’S WEE HEAVY ALE / Pelican Pub & Brewery / Pacific City, OR

Category 78: Old Ale or Strong Ale (38 Entries)

Gold - FOURTH DEMENTIA OLDE ALE / Kuhnhenn Brewing Co. / Warren, MI

Silver - CURMUDGEON / Founders Brewing Co. / Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze - OUTBACK X / Bend Brewing Co. / Bend, OR

Category 79: Barley Wine-Style Ale (57 Entries)

Gold - FLYING MOUFLAN / Troegs Brewery / Harrisburg, PA

Silver - OLD #23 BARLEY WINE / Bristol Brewing Co. / Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze - JACK HAMMER / The Brew Kettle Production Works / Strongsville, OH

Category 80: Pro-Am Competition (75 Entries)

Gold - RED VELVET / Eagle Rock Brewery / Los Angeles, CA Brewmaster: Eagle Rock Brewery Brew Team

AHA Member: Donny Hummel

Silver - RYED HARD & PUT AWAY WET / Rockyard Brewing Co. / Castle Rock, CO Brewmaster: Jim Stinson

AHA Member: Adam Glaser

Bronze - ROBUST PORTER / Wormtown Brewing Co. / Worcester, MA Brewmaster: Ben Roesch

AHA Member: Keith Antul